15th Meeting of CU7 -- 07 to 09 November 2012 in Geneva, Swizterland
Fifteenth Meeting of CU7
07 to 09 November 2012
Geneva, Switzerland
MinutesDWE-038-1Agenda with PresentationsDay 1: Wednesday, 07 November 2012 Welcome [L.Eyer]
Actions from previous meeting [L.Eyer]
Project News [A.Brown]
DPAC news and development status [A.Brown]
CU7 news [L.Eyer]
Status of RR Lyrae/Cepheid WP and science objectives with partial data [G.Clementini]
Status of binary Cepheids and science objectives with partial data [P.Klagyivik]
Status of Pre-Main Sequence stars and science objectives with partial data [V.Ripepi]
Status of Be with and science objectives with partial data [P.Koubsky]
Status of flare stars/Solar like variability and science objectives with partial data [A.Lanzafame]
Multiband attributes for classification of EROS-2 data [L.Rimoldini]
Special Variability Detection: Summary of Results and status [A.Lanzafame]
Global Variability Studies: Summary of Results and status [A.Moitinho]
Gaia-like data [L. Guy]
Day 2: Thursday, 08 November 2012 CU7 processing of eclipsing binaries in the GOG-RDS-10 dataset [B.Holl]
Eclipsing binaries in CU4 [C.Siopis]
CU5 processing of E2E data [D.Evans]
First validation of E2E data [D.Ordonez]
Statistical parameters [L.Rimoldini]
Characterization of multi-periodic sources [J.Cuypers]
Principal Component Analysis on light curves [M.Süveges/L.Guy]
Scientific presentation: Euclid [S.Paltani]
Day 3: Friday, 09 November 2012 Operations Rehearsals [E.Mercier]
Survey overview: automatic metadata and plots [I.Ruiz]
General Variability Detection on surveys [I.Lecoeur]
Gaussian Mixture classification [S.Regibo]
DPCG infrastructure news [M.Beck]
Distributed storage [K.Nienartowicz]
AGN-star classification-CU8 [K.Dae-Won]
Supplementary Observations and GBOG [G.Clementini]
CU7/DPCG road to operations [L.Eyer]
Special Variability Detection: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [A.Lanzafame]
Characterisation: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [J.Cuypers]
Classification: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [B. Holl]
Specific Object Studies: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [N.Mowlavi]
Global Variability Studies: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [A.Moitinho]
Actions and Objectives for next cycle [L.Eyer]
Participants
Laurent Eyer
Mathias Beck
Berry Holl
Dafydd Wyn Evans
Leanne Guy
Isabelle Lecoeur-Taibi
Idoia Ruiz
Nami Mowlavi
Lorenzo Rimoldini
Krzysztof Nienartowicz
Vincenzo Ripepi
Silvio Leccia
Gisella Clementini
Tim Lock
Maria Süveges
Richard Anderson
Diego Ordonez
Laszlo Szabados
Gabor Marschalko
Peter Klagyivik
Emmanuel Mercier
Eric van Hemelryck
Brandon Tingley
André Moitinho
Pierre Dubath
Sara Regibo
Jan Cuypers
Christos Siopis
Dae-Won Kim
Anthony Brown
Lovro Palaversa
Thomas Lebzelter
Elisa Distefano
Alessandro Lanzafame