|
---|
Invited Speakers are highlighted in bold face.
First day (Monday 24th June)
9.30-10.00: Registration and coffee
10.00-10.20 Welcome and introduction to LOFT and to the Yellow Book science themes (S. Zane - PDF)
First session: Dense Matter
10.20-10.45 Overview of the dense matter WG: Probing dense matter physics with precision timing (N. Andersson - PDF)
(A. Watts - PDF)First session: Dense Matter
10.20-10.45 Overview of the dense matter WG: Probing dense matter physics with precision timing (N. Andersson - PDF)
11.10- 11.30 coffee break
11.30-11.50 Accuracy of mass and radius determination for neutron star from simulated LOFT spectra (A. Majczyna - PDF)
11.50-12.15 Magnetar QPOs and perspective with LOFT (P. Cerda-Duran - PDF)
12.15-12.40 Neutron star oscillations, crustal fractures, and LOFT (I. Jones - PDF)
12.40-13.00 Shear and bulk viscosities due to phonons in superfluid neutron stars (L. Tolos - PDF)
13.00-13.20 The equation of state: from first principles to effective theories (A. Rios - PDF)
13.20-14.20 lunch break /poster session
Second session: Strong Gravity
14.20-14.45 Overview of the strong gravity WG (L. Stella - PDF)
14.45-15.10 Mapping the extreme: X-ray reverberation in X-ray binaries and AGN (P. Uttley - PDF)
15.10-15.30 coffee break
15.30-15.55 Deconvolving the radial structure of the corona in Binaries (S. Vaughan - PDF)
16.20-16.40 Probing accreting BHs through energy-resolved X-ray timing and reverberation mapping (D. Wilkins - PDF)
16.40-17.00 X-rays from sporadic jets near black-hole event horizon (Z. Younsi - PDF)
End of first day
Second day (Tuesday 25th June)
9.30-9.45 Welcome and coffee
9.45-10.10 The LOFT mission: payload and scientific performances (J.W. den Herder - PDF)
Third session: observatory science
10.10-10.35 Overview of the observatory science WG (R. Mignani - PDF)10.35-11.00 Using LOFT to uncover the QPO mechanism in X-ray binaries (A. Ingram - PDF, mov1, mov2)
11.00-11.20 coffee break
11.20-11.45 GRBs science with LOFT (L. Amati - PDF)
11.45-12.05 The mystery of gamma Cas-type X-ray sources (J.M. Torrejon - PDF)
12.05-12.25 Magnetic fields and accretion physics from Be X-ray binary observations (W. Ho)
12.25-12.45 Dwarf Novae with LOFT (P. Wheatley - PDF)
12.45-13.45 lunch break /poster session
Fourth session: synergy with other facilities/wavelenghts
13.45-14.10 LOFT, LOFAR, SKA and RRATS -synergy with radio astronomy (R. Fender - PDF)
14.10-14.35 CTA/Fermi/High Energy Sources and LOFT (R. Starling - PDF)
14.35-15.00 Gravitational Waves and LOFT (I. Mandel - PDF)
15.00-15.25 Wide Field Optical Surveys and LOFT (A. Lawrence - PDF)
15.25-15.45 Synergies between LOFT_LAD and the E-ELT (R. Mignani - PDF)
15.45-16.05 coffee break
16.05-17.00 open discussion/future plans - chaired by Phil Charles, Paul o Brien, Jan Willem den Herder
End of meeting
Posters
- General relativistic radiative transfer in extreme gravity (Z. Younsi)
- The NuSTAR ULX program (M. Bachetti)
- Liverpool Telescope 2 and LOFT (C. Copperwheat)
- The LOFT LAD (S. Zane, R.P. Mignani, D. Walton, T. Kennedy. B. Winter, P. Smith, E. Bozzo, on behalf of the LOFT team)
- The LOFT WFM (S. Brandt, M. Hernanz, E. Bozzo, on behalf of the LOFT team)
- Nuclear and neutron matter with chiral three-nucleon forces (A. Carbone)